RAGE Protein Overview: Sequence, Structure, Function and Protein Interaction

RAGE Protein Overview

Sugaya et al. (1994) identified 3 genes, AGER, PBX2 (176311), and NOTCH4 (164951), located 90 to 140 kb centromeric to the tenascin-like gene (600985) in the MHC class III region near the junction with class II. AGER is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily.

RAGE protein name

Recommended name
Advanced glycosylation end product-specific receptor
Aliases
RAGE, receptor for advanced glycation end-products, SCARJ1
Alternative name
Receptor for advanced glycosylation end products

RAGE Gene family protein

RAGE Protein Sequence

Species Human RAGE protein
Length 404
Mass (Da) 42803
Sequence Human RAGE protein sequence
Species Mouse RAGE protein
Length 402
Mass (Da) 42654
Sequence Mouse RAGE protein sequence
Species Rat RAGE protein
Length 402
Mass (Da) 42664
Sequence Rat RAGE protein sequence

RAGE Protein Molecular Weight & PI

Advanced glycosylation end product-specific receptor precursor (Receptor for advanced glycosylation end products)Homo sapiens (Human).

The parameters have been computed for the following feature

FT CHAIN 23-404 Advanced glycosylation end product-

Molecular weight (Da)

40692.1

Theoretical pI

5.84

RAGE Protein Structure

Crystal structure of the human RAGE VC1 fragment in space group P62
Deposited
2013-07-15   Released:  2013-10-16
Deposition Author(s)
Yatime, L., Andersen, G.R.
Organism(s)
Homo sapiens
Expression System
Escherichia coli
Experimental Data Snapshot
Method
X-RAY DIFFRACTION
Resolution
2.4000 Å
R-Value Free
0.217
R-Value Work
0.178
4LP4 From PDB

Human RAGE protein Secondary structure

RAGE Protein Interaction

Recombinant RAGE Protein Feature

RAGE Protein, Human, Recombinant

High Purity
> 95 % as determined by SDS-PAGE
Low Endotoxin
< 1.0 EU per μg of the protein as determined by the LAL method

Recombinant RAGE protein citations

Title
The receptor for advanced glycation end products mediates lung endothelial activation by RBCs
Year
2013
Author
NS Mangalmurti, JL Friedman…
Journal
American Journal of Physiol Lung Cell Mol Physiol
Title
A Novel, Multi-Target Natural Drug Candidate, Matrine, Improves Cognitive Deficits in Alzheimer's Disease Transgenic Mice by Inhibiting Aβ Aggregation and Blocking the RAGE/Aβ Axis
Year
2016
Author
Cui, L;Cai, Y;Cheng, W;Liu, G;Zhao, J;Cao, H;Tao, H;Wang, Y;Yin, M;Liu, T;Liu, Y;Huang, P;Liu, Z;Li, K;Zhao, B;
Journal
Mol. Neurobiol.
Title
Disulfide HMGB1 derived from platelets coordinates venous thrombosis in mice
Year
2016
Author
Stark, K;Philippi, V;Stockhausen, S;Busse, J;Antonelli, A;Miller, M;Schubert, I;Hoseinpour, P;Chandraratne, S;von Brühl, ML;Gaertner, F;Lorenz, M;Agresti, A;Coletti, R;Antoine, DJ;Heermann, R;Jung, K;Reese, S;Laitinen, I;Schwaiger, M;Walch, A;Sperandio, M;Nawroth, PP;Reinhardt, C;Jäckel, S;Bianchi, ME;Massberg, S;
Journal
Blood
Title
The C-terminal tails of 4,4'-diphenylmethane-bis(methyl) carbamate are essential for binding to receptor for advanced glycation end products to attenuate advanced glycation end products-induced inflammation and apoptosis responses in human umbilical vein endothelial cells
Year
2016
Author
Feng, L;Zhu, MM;Bu, WQ;Wang, CF;Zheng, ZG;Wang, RS;Jia, XB;Zhu, Q;
Journal
J. Pharm. Pharmacol.

Bulk Order of Recombinant RAGE Protein

Please Leave Us a Message if you have any questions regarding bulk price quote of our products on the website, our customer specialist will get back to you in 24 hours by email.

Custom Recombinant Protein Production Service Features

  • Over 10 years' experience for 6000+ recombinant proteins production.
  • One-stop service from gene synthesis and vector construction to protein expression and purification.
  • Multiple protein expression systems: bacterial, yeast, baculovirus-insect and mammalian expression system.
  • Multiple purification systems (30+) to choose.
  • High R & D ability with over 1000 new proteins per year and quick problem-solving ability.
  • Close to 100 bioreactors with various volume between 2-1000 L to guarantee high-throughput and large-scale production.

Custom Recombinant Protein Production Service Advantages

  • High-efficiency expression vectors
  • High cell density culturing
  • Proprietary medium formulation
  • >6000 proteins expression and purification experience
  • High-efficiency expression vectors
  • High cell density culturing

Recombinant Protein Production Service Description

We offer one-stop services for recombinant protein production using our advanced protein expression platform technologies. Our full services include protein gene synthesis, protein codon optimization, protein expression vector design, large scale cell culture and fermentation, protein purification, and protein quality control testing. We offer significant cost saving advantages and record speed in protein expression and bulk production. We also have extensive experiences and expertise in handling various types of recombinant protein purification projects, with or without purification tags.