IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein Overview: Sequence, Structure, Function and Protein Interaction

IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein Overview

Interleukin-18 (IL18; 600953) binds to IL18R1 (604494), a receptor with sequence homology to IL1 receptors. Signaling by IL1 (147760, 147720) through IL1R1 (147810) also requires the presence of the IL1 receptor accessory protein (IL1RACP; 602626) to increase the affinity of IL1R for IL1. By searching the EST database for a molecule homologous to IL1RACP, Born et al. (1998) identified the interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein (IL18RAP), which they called ACPL (accessory protein-like). IL18RAP was unable to mediate signaling by IL1 but did play a role in signaling by IL18. By screening an EL46.1 cDNA library with an IMAGE clone, Born et al. (1998) obtained the full-length open reading frame for the 600-amino acid protein. IL18RAP shares 65% amino acid identity with the homologous mouse protein and 25 to 27% identity with members of the IL1R family. IL18RAP is predicted to contain a 14-amino acid signal peptide, a 342-amino acid extracellular (Ig superfamily-like) segment, a single transmembrane region, and a 222-amino acid cytoplasmic domain that is 32% identical to IL1R1. Northern blot analysis revealed that IL18RAP mRNA, present predominantly as a 3.8-kb product, was expressed strongly in peripheral blood leukocytes, spleen, lung, and, to a lesser extent, in colon, but not in any other tissue tested. By Western blot analysis of peripheral blood mononuclear cells, Koskinen et al. (2009) detected full-length IL18RAP as a band at 70 kD and a second band at 37 kD, suggesting a putative alternative isoform of IL18RAP.

IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP protein family

Belongs to the interleukin-1 receptor family.

IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP protein name

Recommended name
Interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein
Short name
IL-18 receptor accessory protein||IL-18RAcP||
Aliases
AcPL, CD218b
Alternative name
Accessory protein-like CD218 antigen-like family member B CDw218b IL-1R accessory protein-like Interleukin-1 receptor 7 Interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein-like Interleukin-18 receptor beta CD_antigen: CD218b

IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Gene family protein

IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein Sequence

Species Human IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP protein
Length 599
Mass (Da) 68310
Sequence Human IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP protein sequence
Species Mouse IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP protein
Length 614
Mass (Da) 70094
Sequence Mouse IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP protein sequence
Species
Length
Mass (Da)
Sequence

IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein Molecular Weight & PI

Interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein precursor (IL-18 receptor accessory protein) (IL-18RAcP) (Accessory protein-like) (AcPL) (CD218 antigen-like family member B) (CDw218b) (IL-1R accessory protein-like) (IL-1RAcPL) (Interleukin-1 receptor 7) (IL-1R-7) (IL-1R7) (Interleukin-18 receptor accessory protein-like) (Interleukin-18 receptor beta) (IL-18R-beta) (IL-18Rbeta) (CD218b antigen) Homo sapiens (Human).

The parameters have been computed for the following feature

FT CHAIN 20-599 Interleukin-18 receptor accessory

Molecular weight (Da)

66121.89

Theoretical pI

8.63

IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein Structure

Crystal structure of the IL-18 signaling ternary complex
Deposited
2013-12-19   Released:  2014-12-17
Deposition Author(s)
Tsutsumi, N., Kimura, T., Arita, K., Ariyoshi, M., Ohnishi, H., Kondo, N., Shirakawa, M., Kato, Z., Tochio, H.
Organism(s)
Homo sapiens
Expression System
Spodoptera frugiperda, Escherichia coli
Experimental Data Snapshot
Method
X-RAY DIFFRACTION
Resolution
3.1000 Å
R-Value Free
0.232
R-Value Work
0.188
3WO4 From PDB

Human IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP protein Secondary structure

IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein Interaction

Recombinant IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein Feature

IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein, Human, Recombinant (His Tag)

High Purity
> 97 % as determined by SDS-PAGE
Low Endotoxin
< 1.0 EU per μg of the protein as determined by the LAL method
High Activity
Measured by its ability to bind biotinylated Cynomolgus IL18 (Cat:90011-C07E) in a functional ELISA.

Bulk Order of Recombinant IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein

Please Leave Us a Message if you have any questions regarding bulk price quote of our products on the website, our customer specialist will get back to you in 24 hours by email.

Custom Recombinant IL-18Rβ / IL-18RAcP Protein Service

Custom Recombinant Protein Production Service Features

  • Over 10 years' experience for 6000+ recombinant proteins production.
  • One-stop service from gene synthesis and vector construction to protein expression and purification.
  • Multiple protein expression systems: bacterial, yeast, baculovirus-insect and mammalian expression system.
  • Multiple purification systems (30+) to choose.
  • High R & D ability with over 1000 new proteins per year and quick problem-solving ability.
  • Close to 100 bioreactors with various volume between 2-1000 L to guarantee high-throughput and large-scale production.

Custom Recombinant Protein Production Service Advantages

  • High-efficiency expression vectors
  • High cell density culturing
  • Proprietary medium formulation
  • >6000 proteins expression and purification experience
  • High-efficiency expression vectors
  • High cell density culturing

Recombinant Protein Production Service Description

We offer one-stop services for recombinant protein production using our advanced protein expression platform technologies. Our full services include protein gene synthesis, protein codon optimization, protein expression vector design, large scale cell culture and fermentation, protein purification, and protein quality control testing. We offer significant cost saving advantages and record speed in protein expression and bulk production. We also have extensive experiences and expertise in handling various types of recombinant protein purification projects, with or without purification tags.